Tiger Tracksters Heading to Regional Meet Tiger Tracksters Heading to Regional Meet

Congratulations to the Frenship track athletes who have qualified for regionals after solid finishes during the District 1-2 Area meet last weekend at Peoples Bank Stadium.

The Tiger girls finished in second place as a team while the boys placed third.

Whitney Gilliam won both the girl’s 100-meter hurdles and 300-meter hurdles and Sarah Tackitt won the pole vault. Daniel Garland won the boy’s 100-meter dash, the 800-meter relay team won another title and Cooper Scott won the 300-meter hurdles.

The Class 6A Region I Track and Field Meet is Friday and Saturday, April 26-27 at the University of Texas at Arlington’s maverick Stadium.

DISTRICT 1-2 6A AREA TRACK MEET

GIRLS

Team totals: 1. Odessa Permian, 124 points; 2. Frenship, 90; 3. El Paso Franklin 76

Triple jump: 2. Whitney Gilliam, 35-9½; 3. Jentre Kennedy 35-2

Pole vault: 1. Sarah Tackitt, 13-0

Discus: 3. Connie Dimba, 123-0

Shot put: 3. Aubree Godfrey, 36-11

100 hurdles: 1. Whitney Gilliam, 15.31

300 hurdles: 1. Whitney Gilliam, 46.89

400: 3. Rylee Jordan, 1:00.73

800 relay: 2. Frenship (Reanna Argullin, Sarah Tackitt, Claudi Flores, Cassandra Awatt), 1:45.57

1,600 relay: 3. Frenship (Rylee Jordan, Sarah Tackitt, Cassandra Awatt, Jillian Cowart), 4:01.03

BOYS

Team totals: 1. Tascosa, 123 points; 2. El Paso Franklin, 110; 3. Frenship, 79

100: 1. Daniel Garland, 10.71

200: 2. Daniel Garland, 21.88

110 hurdles: 3. Cooper Scott, 15.23; 6. Brandon Barinque, 15.67

300 hurdles: 1. Cooper Scott, 39.85; 5. Brandon Barinque, 41.41

400: 3. Max Rowley, 51.43

400 relay: 4. Frenship (Trael Robertson, Brooks Hocutt, Sabino Segura, Elijah Gomez), 43.42

800 relay: 1. Frenship (Trael Robertson, Elijah Gomez, Sabino Segura, Daniel Garland), 1:28.97

1,600 relay: 4. Frenship (Chad Pharies, Max Rowley, Trael Robertson, Cooper Scott), 3:27.84

 

*pictures provided by Curry Photography

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on email