FISD School Board Recognizes Students for Various Achievements

 

The Frenship ISD Board of Trustees recognizes an array of students during their monthly board meeting on Monday, May 21. Below is a look at the students and organizations they recognized:

 

TECHNICAL THEATER UIL STATE QUALIFIERS

Congratulations to the Frenship High School theater students who earned state recognition at the UIL State Theatrical Design Contest April 27-28.

1st Runner Up State Champions: Adelaide Voorhies (Marketing), Jasmine Alva (Set Design), Sumer Martinez (Costume Design), and Lexi Voorhies (Hair and Makeup)

6th Place, Individual Set Design: Ashley Peikert

State Qualifier, Individual Costume: Lexi Voorhies

State Qualifier, Individual Costume: Hannah Trostle

State Qualifier, Individual Hair and Makeup: Kendall Brumley

State Honor Crew (Chosen by UIL State Directors): Katherine Hicks, Hannah Hayes

 

FUTURE PROBLEM SOLVERS STATE WINNERS

Frenship Middle School students in the Future Problem Solvers Program attended the state bowl competition in San Marcos, Texas. FMS had a strong showing earning first place in three of the four divisions in which they entered.

1st Place Junior Novice: Ryan Cluff, Landon Hutcheson, Callaway Scott & Cooper Scott

1st Place Junior Alternate: Katherine Dyal

1st Place Middle Alternate: Peyton Scott

Junior Alternates: Katherine Dyal, Kailee Graham, Ryan Pharies

Students who also competed at state included Lydia Carter, Alex Dannemiller, Abi Mills, Adalynn Wheeler, Ryan Cluff, Landon Hutcheson, Callaway Scott, Cooper Scott, Madeleine Dyal, Emily Herndon, Emma Lopez, Kelsay Ramirez, Alli Bennett, Kourtney Gore, Addison Hardy, Abby Pardue

 

DUKE TIP STATE RECOGNITION

Congratulations to 17 Frenship ISD seventh grade students representing all three middle school campuses who received state recognition in the Duke Talent Identification Program. This recognition highlights the students’ performance on the practice SAT and ACT exams – a performance that grades higher than the scores of college-bound seniors who took the same exams earlier this year.

Frenship Middle School: Taylor Baker, Wilson Cardenas, Hayden Cashman, Howard Corbin, Jerome Madison, Sofia Khan

Heritage Middle School: Audrey Allen, Ahmad Al-Rahawan, Blair Collier, Levent Istifli, Lily Sparks

Terra Vista Middle School: Morgan Altman, Alexys Bigelow, Kaden Boatright, Willis Giles, Tracy Harrel, Tayson Ure

Students who qualify for state recognition had to score at or above the 50th percentile of recent high school graduates and must meet at least one of the following criteria:

ACT: English ≥ 22, Math ≥ 22, Reading ≥ 23, Science ≥ 22

SAT: Evidence-based Reading and Writing ≥ 550 and Math ≥ 540

 

FFA STATE WINNERS

FISD extends congratulations to the students in the FFA program who qualified for state in their respective categories at the Area I Career Development Events held Saturday, April 21.

Agronomy: Ethan Carter, Sam Woolard, Tristan Arteaga, Ben Hitt

Cotton: Brennan McFarland, Rachael Roberts, Melanie Beberniss, Madison Teaff

Dairy Cattle: Jake Davis, Kameryn Slayton, Emily Stuart, Makurri Lea

Entomology: Ellen Stuart, Emily Stuart, Kameryn Slayton, Payton Brown

Environmental and Natural Resources: Braxton Holder, Gage Arp, Dalton Kretschmer

Floriculture: Megan Smith, Cailey Holman, Rachael Roberts, Vivian Arteaga

Horse: Julie Harrison, Ashlyn Elliot, Ashlynn Powers, Faith Stephens

Livestock: Shelby Ford, Jordan Hart, Nikki Keeton, Kooper Bowen

Marketing Plan: Shelby Ford, Ellen Stuart, McCaleb Hart

Milk Quality: Rylie Gray, Whitney Conners, Brittany James, Melanie Beberniss

Poultry: Joseph McDonald, Rae Jeanneret, Kaylea Vaughan

Wildlife: Payton Brown, Dalton Kretschmer, Case Dickey, Gage Arp

Wool: Jake Davis, Megan Smith, Cailey Holman, Kendall Braune

 

DECA STATE AND NATIONAL QUALIFIERS

Congratulations to the students from Frenship High School who qualified for the national DECA competition held April in Atlanta, Georgia:

Advertising Campaign: Nick McCauley, Landon Parrott, Jace Winters (national alternates)

Business Growth Plan: Payton Adams (national qualifier)

Human Resource Management: Erin Ritchie (national qualifier)

Hospitality Tourism Professional Selling: Caleb Starr (national alternate)

Hospitality and Tourism Game Board Design: McCaleb Hart (national qualifier)

Marketing Mngmnt Team Decision Making: Miller Hardy, Brycen McClellan (national qualifier)

Professional Selling: Ally Black (national alternate)

Sports & Entertainment Operations Research: Kayden Langen, Zac Lowry (national alternates)

 

ACADEMIC UIL STATE QUALIFIERS

Congratulations to Frenship High School students Josh Kennon and Riki Sampson who competed at the State UIL Academic meet on Friday, May 4. Kennon competed in Computer Applications and placed eighth and Sampson competed in Number Sense and placed eighth.

 

ALL-STATE SOCCER

Congratulations to the Frenship soccer players who received Academic All State recognition from the Texas Association of Soccer Coaches Organization:

Bianca Cervantez, Shadiana Haney, Allie Meade, Victoria Ramirez, Ariana Rodriguez, Megan Walser, Morgan Zapata

 

VFW NATIONAL ESSAY CONTEST WINNER

Frenship Middle School 8th grade student Lynnli Wiseman won the VFW’s Patriot’s Pen essay contest for the state of Texas. Wiseman received a $500 scholarship for her great work.