Fifteen FHS Tracksters Headed to Area Championships After Qualifying at District

Fifteen FHS Tracksters Headed to Area Championships After Qualifying at District

2-6A Track-3Congratulations to the 15 Frenship track and field athletes who qualified for the Area Championships during the District 2-6A track and field meet Tuesday and Wednesday in San Angelo.

The FHS varsity girls compiled 126 team points to finish in second place in the team standings behind Midland High.

Individually, Sarah Tackitt was the district champion in the pole vault, Megan Hartline won both the shot put and discus competitions, Cassandra Awatt took gold in the 400-meter dash, and the 1,600-meter relay team of Awatt, Marissa Mirabal, Madison Sparkman and Jaliyah Jackson placed first as well.

Other area qualifiers include Maci Maddox, Margaret Gaydon, Bailey Martinez, Brogan Ross and Victoria Ramirez.

On the boy’s side, Jacob Piel earned a district title in the shot put that helped FHS to a sixth place finish with 51.5 team points. Devin Williams, Braden Robinson and Myron Harrell also qualified for Area.

The Area Track and Field Championships are Friday, April 21 at Peoples Bank Stadium in Wolfforth.

Below are the Frenship athletes who placed in the top six and earned team points for the Tigers at the District 2-6A Meet:

2-6A Track-2GIRLS

Team totals: 1. Midland, 138 points; 2. Frenship, 126; 3. Tascosa, 106; 4. Permian, 98; 5. Central, 81; 6. Midland Lee, 52; 7. Odessa, 19

High jump: 6. Cassandra Awatt, 5-0

Pole vault: 1. Sarah Tackitt, 10-6; 5. Daniella Toledo, 8-6

Long jump: 2. Brogan Ross, 17-4¾ ; 5. Margaret Gaydon, 16-10¼

Triple jump: 6. Cassandra Awatt, 34-4½

Shot put: 1. Megan Hartline, 41-1½; 5. Hannah Tyson, 35-0

Discus: 1. Megan Hartline, 122-0; 6. Addison Wilson, 106-10

200 meters: 1. Jaliyah Jackson, 25.29

400: 1. Cassandra Awatt, 57.30

800: 3. Maci Maddox, 2:27.73; 6. Kristin Castillo, 2:34.40

1,600: 3. Maci Maddox, 5:40.70; 5. Victoria Ramirez, 5:45.51

3,200: 4. Victoria Ramirez, 12:41.33

400 relay: 2. Frenship (Cassandra Awatt, Margaret Gaydon, Bailey Martinez, Jaliyah Jackson), 48.88

800 relay: 5. Frenship (Margaret Gaydon, Bailey Martinez, Brogan Ross, Traya Joiner), 1:47.37

1,600 relay: 1. Frenship (Marissa Mirabal, Madison Sparkman, Cassandra Awatt, Jaliyah Jackson), 3:58.73

JV team totals: 1. Frenship, 202.5 points; 2. Midland Lee, 114; 3. Midland 102

2-6A Track-1BOYS

Team totals: 1. Tascosa, 199 points; 2. Midland, 156.5; 3. Lee, 73; 4. Central, 66.5; 5. Permian, 54.5; 6. Frenship, 51.5; 7. Odessa 19

Long jump: 5. Isaac Rodriguez, 20-5¼

Triple jump: 3. Devin Williams, 41-11¾

Shot put: 1. Jacob Piel, 54-0; 3. Braden Robinson, 48-6

Discus: 6. Jacob Eugenis, 139-6

100 meters: 4. David Ibarra, 11.16

200: 3. Myron Harrell, 22.41

400: 4. Devin Williams, 51.74; 6. Nick McCauley, 52.64

110 hurdles: 5. Raphael Njenga, 16.45

400 relay: 5. Frenship (Freddy Hall, Myron Harrell, Tanner Sigler, David Ibarra), 43.37

800 relay: 5. Frenship (Porter McDaniel, Daniel Garland, Andre Leaks, Myron Harrell), 1:30.09

1,600 relay: 6. Frenship (Devin Williams, Nick McCauley, Jordan Rios, Porter McDaniel), 3:34.94

JV team totals: 1. Central, 123 points; 2. Tascosa, 119.5; 3. Frenship 96.5