FHS UIL Wins Sweepstakes, Qualifies 37 for Regionals

The Frenship Academic UIL traveled to Odessa last Friday and Saturday for the district competition and came home with the District Sweepstakes trophy (a win by more than 100 points). Additionally, 26 FHS students advanced in 37 various competition spots to the regional contest scheduled April 12-13 at the University of Texas at Arlington.

Members of the CX debate team and the FHS One Act Play also contributed points to the district win.

Students who placed first, second or third as well as teams that placed first advance to regional competition.

Please congratulate the following FHS students:

ACCOUNTING

1st Place Team: Christina Quintero, Raj Raman, Ryan Hinson, Shawnee Rushing

Christina Quintero (1st place), Raj Raman (4th place), Ryan Hinson (5th place), Shawnee Rushing (6th place)

CALCULATOR APPLICATIONS

1st Place Team: Hannah Seo, Timothy Ramos, Jeanne Yang, Rence Gaylon

Hannah Seo (1st place), Timothy Ramos (4th place), Jeanne Yang (6th place)

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS

Karmyn Aguilar (1st place), Hannah McRight (2nd place)

COMPUTER SCIENCE

1st Place Team: Devin Schlegel, Travis Libre, Chris Adame, Jaden Seale

Devin Schlegel (1st place), Travis Libre (2nd place), Chris Adame (3rd place), Jaden Seale (4th place)

CURRENT ISSUES & EVENTS

1st Place Team: Jalen Meier, Katie Smith, Julian Gonzales, Christa Robertson

Jalen Meier (1st place), Katie Smith (2nd place), Julian Gonzales (3rd place)

INFORMATIVE SPEAKING

Dania Erwin (3rd place)

LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DEBATE

Dania Erwin (4th place), Will Stevens (6th place)

LITERARY CRITICISM

2nd Place Team: Karmyn Aguilar, Long Nguyen, Julian Gonzales

Karmyn Aguilar (2nd place), Long Nguyen (4th place), Julian Gonzales (5th place)

MATHEMATICS

2nd Place Team: Hannah Seo, Timothy Ramos, Yuling Xie, Jeanne Yang

Hannah Seo (1st place)

NUMBER SENSE

2nd Place Team: Christine Quintero, Hannah Seo, Long Nguyen, Yuling Xie

Christine Quintero (4th place), Hannah Seo (5th place)

PERSUASIVE SPEAKING

Noah McDonald (3rd place), Will Stevens (4th place)

PROSE INTERPRETATION

Alex Lopez (1st place), Kelsie Smith (3rd place), Noah McDonald (4th place)

SCIENCE

2nd Place Team: Timothy Ramos, Monroe Stephenson, Aseneth Quintanilla, Hannah Seo, Katie Smith, Madelynne Hodges, Thompson Nguyen

Timothy Ramos (2nd place), Monroe Stephenson (4th place), Timothy Ramos (Top Physics Competitor)

SPELLING & VOCABULARY

1st Place Team: Long Nguyen, Rence Gaylon, Macey Hair, Jeanne Yang

Long Nguyen (1st place), Rence Gaylon (2nd place), Macey Hair (5th place)

EDITORIAL WRITING

Rence Gaylon (2nd place), Nathan Broyles (4th place), Jeanne Yang (5th place)

FEATURE WRITING

Christa Robertson (6th place)

HEADLINE WRITING

Rence Gaylon (2nd place), Christa Robertson (3rd place)

NEWS WRITING

Nathan Broyles (2nd place)

COPY EDITING

Jeanne Yang (1st place), Rence Gaylon (3rd place)

JOURNALISM

1st Place Team