FHS Students Advance to State in Latin Area D Convention

Frenship High School students competed in the Latin Area D Convention on Saturday. Every Frenship student who participated placed in the top five for at least one competition event qualifying them to compete at the state competition at Anderson High in Austin on April 5-6.

A full list of all the results is below, but bulleted are top performers:

  • Karson Ritchie was awarded the Overall Top Score for Reading Comprehension, Level II
  • The Intermediate Certamen (Quiz Bowl) team, including Caleb Brashear, Gabrielle Louis, Camree Miller and Karson Ricthie, earned 2nd place
  • The play performed by Zoe Bobb, TJ Linton, Haley Mimms, Sarah Rando, Karson Ritchie and Katie Tucker also earned 2nd place

2019 Area D Latin Results

Certamen (Quiz Bowl):

Intermediate Team (Caleb Brashear, Gabrielle Louis, Camree Miller, Karson Ritchie) – 2nd
Advance Team (Christian Lopez, Haley Mimms, Sarah Rando, Katie Tucker) – 4th

Play: 2nd; written by Katie Tucker
Actors: Zoe Bobb, TJ Linton, Haley Mimms, Sarah Rando, Karson Ritchie, Katie Tucker

Overall High Scores: (awarded to the student with the top score in a given contest, regardless of level)
Karson Ritchie – Reading Comp Level 2
__________________________________________________________________________________________________
Classical Civilization Contests:
Miscellaneous
Abbie Sharp, 7th
Polychromatic
Nina Walker, 5th
Oil/Acrylic
Gabrielle Louis, 9th
Watercolor/Pastels
Haley Mimms, 1st
Camree Miller, 5th
Sarah Rando, 6th
Illustrated Quotations
Haley Mimms, 4th
Mixed Media
Nina Walker, 3rd
Arron Sprowls, 5th
Traditional Photography
Zoe Bobb, 5th
Computer Enhanced Photography
Cora Lester, 1st
Electronic Artwork
Luke Blackmon, 1st
Costume – Female Character: Tullia Minor
Kagan Baker, 1st
__________________________________________________________________________________________________
Academic Tests:
Advanced Grammar
Level II
Caleb Brashear, 4th
Level III
Luke Blackmon, 3rd
Latin Vocabulary
Level I
Abbie Sharp, 2nd
Level II
Karson Ritchie, 3rd
Camree Miller, 6th
Caleb Brashear, 7th
Zoe Bobb, 10th
Level III
Luke Blackmon, 9th
Latin Derivatives
Level I
Gavin Lathan, 6th
Jason Kandik, 7th
Jazmine Mills, 10th
Level II
Karson Ritchie, 2nd
Caleb Brashear, Gabrielle Louis, & Camree Miller, 10th (tie)
Level III
Christian Lopez, 7th
Katie Tucker, 9th
Reading Comprehension
Level I
Gavin Lathan, 6th
Level II
Karson Ritchie, 1st
Camree Miller, 3rd
Level III – Poetry
Luke Blackmon, 1st
Mottoes
Level II
Kagan Baker, 2nd
Gabrielle Louis, 5th
Level III
Nina Walker, 4th
Level IV
Haley Mimms, 4th
Mythology
Level I
Cora Lester, 10th
Level II
Camree Miller, 3rd
Karson Ritchie, 5th
Level IV
Haley Mimms, 4th
Arron Sprowls, 6th
Roman History
Level I
Cora Lester, 3rd
Abbie Sharp, 6th
Level II
Chris Scott, 4th
Kagan Baker, 5th
TJ Linton, 10th
Level III
Christian Lopez, 2nd
Level IV
Arron Sprowls, 7th
Roman Life
Level I
Abbie Sharp, 2nd
Gavin Lathan, 4th
Jazmine Mills, 6th
Cora Lester, 7th
Level II
Kagan Baker, 7th
Level III
Sarah Rando, 2nd
Katie Tucker & Nina Walker, 6th (tie)
Level IV
Arron Sprowls, 6th
Latin Literature
Level II
Chris Scott, 7th
Level III
Christian Lopez, 6th
Greek History
Level I
Abbie Sharp, 2nd
Level II
TJ Linton, 1st
Samantha Ramirez, 5th
Level IV
Haley Mimms, 5th
Greek Life & Literature
Level I
Jazmine Mills, 2nd
Level II
Samantha Ramirez, 6th
Level III
Katie Tucker, 5th
Sarah Rando, 8th
Greek Derivatives
Level I
Jason Kandik, 3rd
Jazmine Mills, 4th
Level III
Katie Tucker, 1st
Sarah Rando, 9th
Ancient Geography
Level I
Gavin Lathan, 5th
Level II
TJ Linton, 3rd
Caleb Brashear, 5th
Zoe Bobb, 7th
Level III
Christian Lopez, 7th
Level IV
Arron Sprowls, 4th
Decathlon
Level I
Gavin Lathan, 4th
Jason Kandik, 9th
Level II
Camree Miller, 6th
Samantha Ramirez, 8th
Zoe Bobb & Caleb Brashear, 10th (tie)
Level III
Nina Walker, 3rd
Classical Art
Level II
Gabrielle Louis, 9th
Level III
Luke Blackmon, 2nd
__________________________________________________________________________________________________
Oral Competitions:
Sight Recitation
Level I
Jason Kandik, 2nd
Level II
Kagan Baker, 5th
Latin Oratory
Level IV
Haley Mimms, 1st