FHS Students Advance to State SkillsUSA Competitions

Congratulations to the Frenship High School students who qualified for the state competition at during the District 3 SkillsUSA competition held February 16-17 at South Plains College in Levelland.

The FHS Criminal Justice chapter competed in this competition and won medals in eight out of 11 contests, all seven Auto Tech students who competed advanced to state by receiving Superior ratings on their projects, and seven media students advanced to state as well.

These students have qualified and will now compete at the state competition at Corpus Christi in April.

Winners and state qualifiers include:

Mac Castillo, Tyler McCarley and Cameran Sandlin: gold medal in Crime Scene Investigation

Lexi Guerra: gold medal in Customer Service

Chase Caswell, Wilmer Espinal, Zach Garcia, Toby Hicks and Jacob Stone: gold medal in Criminal Justice Quiz Bowl

Ladybird Leal: gold medal in Medical Terminology

Ladybird Leal: gold medal in First Aid/CPR

Emily Bayliss: gold medal in Job Skills Demo “Open”

Lily Geilhausen: gold medal in Prepared Speech

Ally Policarpio: Silver Medal in Medical Terminology and First Aid/CPR

Avery Birchfield, Jacobi Cisneros and Lexi Guerra: bronze medal in Building Search

Collin Franklin, Irais Antunez, Dylan Willeby, Cole Goswick, Cole Buchanan, Nate Groce, and Kaden Thomas: gold medals in submitted automotive projects

Auto Tech Team: third place in the Automotive Quiz Bowl

Collin Franklin: third place in Outdoor Power Equipment Technical Information Test

Irais Antunez and Dylan Willeby: fourth place in Technical Information Test

Cole Goswick: 4th place in Automotive Tool Identification

Nate Groce: 5th place in Automotive Tool Identification

Kaden Thomas: 8th place in Automotive Tool Identification

Cole Buchanan: 8th place in Automotive Tool Identification

Hannah Franklin: gold medal in Job Interview

Brandon Nisbet: gold medal in Photography

Hannah Franklin, Tyler Cunningham, Daniel James and Liyha Moreno: silver medal in Broadcast Team

Cordell Little, Dawson Baker, Juliette Fernandez and Christian Clark: bronze medal in Broadcast Team

Alissa Marquez and Zachariah Mata: silver medal in Digital Cinema Team

Michael Gonzales and Dallyn Gonzales: bronze medal in Digital Cinema Team

Mikael Garner and Alexis Jackson: bronze medal in TV Production Team

 

 

Also, congratulations to Avery Birchfield and Liyah Moreno who were selected as a District 3 Officers, and to FHS Skills USA Criminal Justice advisor Craig Allen who was named District 3 Advisor of the Year.

“Every student competed well and represented SkillsUSA, our chapter and Frenship High School with the highest standards,” said Allen.