FHS Students Advance to Regional UIL Competition

FHS Students Advance to Regional UIL Competition

Last Friday and Saturday, Frenship High School hosted the District 2-6A UIL Competition. Several Frenship students placed and will advance to the Regional competition in April.

Individual students who earned first, second and third place honors, as well as all first place teams will advance. The Regional competition will be at UT Arlington on April 13 and 14.

Individual students who earned fourth, fifth and sixth place honors and second place teams are alternates at the regional competition and could earn advancement as the Wild Card Team – the highest second place team score in the region.

The Frenship team earned the District Sweepstakes runner-up trophy.

Please congratulate the following students on their UIL success.

ACCOUNTING
Ryan Hinson, 4th place

CALCULATOR APPLICATIONS
Hannah Seo, 2nd place
John Manacup, 4th place
2nd place team: Hannah Seo, John Manacup, Jeanne Yang, Riki Sampson

CURRENT ISSUES & EVENTS
Jacob Evans, 1st place
Tyler Tucker, 5th place
2nd place team: Jacob Evans, Tyler Tucker, Jansen Stevens, Joshua Kennon

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS
Joshua Kennon, 1st place
Jansen Stevens, 2nd place
Silas Sonnenberg, 6th place

COMPUTER SCIENCE
John Manacup, 2nd place
William Cooley, 3rd place
Lorenzo Giles, 6th place
2nd place team: John Manacup, William Cooley, Lorenzo Giles, Joshua Kennon

EDITORIAL WRITING
Molly Smith, 1st place
Jeanne Yang, 2nd place
Jacob Evans, 3rd place

FEATURE WRITING
Jacob Evans, 5th place

HEADLINE WRITING
Jacob Evans, 6th place

LINCOLN DOUGLAS DEBATE
Lauren Steele, 1st place

MATHEMATICS
Hannah Seo, 1st place
Riki Sampson, 2nd place
1st place team: Hannah Seo, Riki Sampson, Timothy Ramos, John Manacup

NEWS WRITING
Jacob Evans, 3rd place
2nd place team: Jacob Evans, Molly Smith, Jeanne Yang

NUMBER SENSE
Riki Sampson, 1st place
Hannah Seo, 2nd place
1st place team: Riki Sampson, Hannah Seo, Kayla Shepherd, Julian Gonzales

PERSUASIVE SPEAKING
Wyatt Brownell, 6th place

POETRY INTERPRETATION
Melissa Palabiyik, 5th place

PROSE INTERPRETATION
Kelsie Smith, 3rd place
Alex Lopez, 5th place

SCIENCE
Jansen Stevens, 3rd place
2nd place team: Jansen Stevens, Timothy Ramos, Hannah Seo, Rence Gaylon, Riki Sampson, William Cooley

SOCIAL STUDIES
Ethaniel Alegeria, 2nd place
Garrett Franks, 4th place
2nd place team: Ethaniel Alegeria, Garrett Franks, Jansen Stevens, Marshall Chapman