Frenship High School Band Members Place in All-Region Band Ensemble

FHS Band Director, Ryan Smith, said the students will record their auditions this weekend in the hopes of earning a spot in the prestigious TMEA 6A All-State Band.

“Unfortunately, due to COVID-19, there will not be a performing All-State group at the Texas Music Educators Association Convention in San Antonio,” Smith said. “Since the convention has been moved to a virtual setting, the students that place in the All-State group will just be named a 6A All-State band member.”

 

Flute

Ava Monico Honor Band, 3rdChair 6A Area

Chloe Smith Honor Band, 8thChair 6A Area

Clarissa Navarrette Honor Band, 9thChair

Alana Gauna Symphonic Band, 7thChair

 

Oboe

Seth Leaton Honor Band, 2ndChair 6A Area

Marissa Portilla Honor Band, 3rdChair 6A Area

Annant Odell Symphonic Band, 1stChair 6A Area

 

Bb Clarinet

Halli Segrist Honor Band, 4thChair 6A Area

Julissa Navarrette Honor Band, 5thChair 6A Area

Atakan Ozfidan Honor Band, 9thChair 6A Area

Lilly Juma Honor Band, 12thChair 6A Area

Melinda Nguyen Symphonic Band, 1stChair 6A Area

Brinley Brunson Symphonic Band, 7thChair 6A Area

Emily Jones Symphonic Band, 10thChair 6A Area

Chloe Lester Concert Band, 2ndChair

Daniella Lehmann Concert Band, 9thChair

 

Bass Clarinet

Kyla James Honor Band, 2ndChair 6A Area

 

Contra – Bass Clarinet

James Lucero Honor Band, 1stChair 6A Area

 

Bassoon

Emaline Wylie Honor Band, 2ndChair 6A Area

Almai Burda Symphonic Band, 1stChair 6A Area

Alto Saxophone

Gavin Boyer Honor Band, 1stChair 6A Area

Austin Poe Symphonic Band, 3rdChair

Wilson Cardenas Concert Band, 1stChair

Nathan Hitt Concert Band, 2ndChair

 

Tenor Saxophone

Diego Garza Symphonic Band, 1stChair 6A Area

 

Trumpet

Camden Smith Honor Band, 1stChair 6A Area

Garrett Racca Honor Band, 3rdChair 6A Area

Josue Ramirez Honor Band, 5thChair 6A Area

Andrew Caudle Honoe Band, 6thChair 6A Area

Charlie Pitner Symphonic Band, 5thChair 6A Area

Jon Anaya Symphonic Band, 6thChair 6A Area

Nathan Murray Concert Band, 2ndChair

Campbell Greenlees Concert Band, 6thChair

Logan Webster Concert Band, 10thChair

 

French Horn

Jack Mellinger Honor Band, 2ndChair 6A Area

Sydney Wolfe Honor Band, 3rdChair 6A Area

Andrew Givan Honor Band, 7thChair 6a Area

Nathan Horst Symphonic Band, 1stChair 6A Area

Aubrie Bearden Symphonic Band, 2ndChair 6A Area

Caelan Nicholson Symphonic Band, 5thChair 6A Area

Miranda Larson Concert Band, 1stChair

 

Tenor Trombone

Kai Langehennig Honor Band, 1stChair 6A Area

Logan Taylor Honor Band, 3rdChair 6A Area

Dillon Bednarz Honor Band, 4thChair 6A Area

Carter Sallee Honor Band, 5thChair 6A Area

Diego Stevens Honor Band, 6thChair 6A Area

Kaija Marquez Symphonic Band, 2ndChair 6A Area

Haley Braddock Symphonic Band, 4thChair

Audrey Allen Symphonic Band, 5thChair

Taylon Nguyen Concert Band, 5thChair

Morgan Ross Concert Band, 6thChair

 

Bass Trombone

Christopher Sedberry Symphonic Band, 1stChair 6A Area

Isaac Young Concert Band, 1stChair 6A Area

Euphonium

Noah Portillo Honor Band, 1stChair 6A Area

Daniel Enriquez Symphonic Band, 2ndChair

 

Tuba

Avery Gutierrez Honor Band, 1stChair 6A Area

Alejandro Gutierrez-Fiol Honor Band, 2ndChair 6A Area

Hitarth Shah Honor Band, 5thChair 6A Area

Keagan Morin Concert Band, 1stChair

 

Percussion

Lucas Adams Honor Band, 2ndChair 6A Area

Noah Ivie Honor Band, 4thChair 6A Area

Elias Jordan Honor Band, 6thChair 6A Area

Parker Stratton Honor Band, 7thChair 6A Area

David Winger Symphonic Band, 2ndChair

Jacob Keeton Symphonic Band, 4thChair

Kirsten Garnica Concert Band, 1stChair

Conner Fuhrman Concert Band, 3rdChair

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on email