Frenship Elementary Students Excel at South Plains Regional Science Fair

Frenship Elementary Students Excel at South Plains Regional Science Fair

Students from all eight elementary campuses competed in the science fair, hosted by Texas Tech University at the United Supermarkets Arena.

IMG_7242Congratulations to all of the Frenship ISD students who competed in the South Plains Regional Science Fair recently!

Several students placed first and second, and some even received special recognitions.

RESULTS:

Bennett

4th grade
Hunter Hicks: 2nd place
Benson Bradshaw: 2nd place
Brielle Sturdivant: 2nd place

Biological Projects: Ella Kane and Aubrey Ducas received Blue Ribbons and a Science Medal

Special Awards: Aubrey Ducas received Saturday a Certificate of Achievement for Outstanding Water or Wastewater Research Project and also received 3rd place in the Biological Division Region wide for all of 4th Grade for her Project and received a trophy.

Weston Reynolds and Noah Ingram - CrestviewCrestview

4th grade
Kaitlyn Villarreal: 1st place
Kasen Brunson: 1st place
Weston Reynolds/Noah Ingram: 1st place
Liam Patterson: 2nd place and two special awards

5th grade
Annabelle Bennett: 1st place
Kendall Cathey: 1st place
Alyssa Lowder: 1st place
Hitarth Shah: 1st place
Meili Clayson: 2nd place

Legacy

4th grade
Garrett Stuart: 1st place
Zack Scott: 1st place
Miranda Sosa: 2nd place
Annela Camus: 2nd place

IMG_7232North Ridge

4th grade
Jordan Gonzalez: Honorable Mention Certificate of Excellence
Raef Hickman: Certificate of Achievement from Caprock Home Health (and $25)
Jaxon Landusky: 2nd Place in entire Region in 5th Grade Physical

Oak Ridge

Shelby Miller: 1st place
Chloe Wall: 1st place
Ava Hurst: 1st place
Jessica Foley: 1st place
Logan Jack: 1st place
Aayan Alam: 1st place
Carter Folkner: 1st place
Colby Nations: 1st place

IMG_4862Upland Heights

4th grade
Max Carriker: 1st place
Reese Harned: White
Danielle Duff: 1st place
Janalyn Medina: 1st place
Olivia Thompson: 1st place
Mikaya Peters: 1st place
Jaxon Cabler: 1st place

5th grade
Talah Abdulfarraj: 1st place
Timber Bennett: 1st place
Addison Pickering: 1st place
Audrey Cepica: 1st place

IMG_2596Westwind

4th grade
Sylvester Braza: 1st place

5th grade
Jordan Padilla: 1st place
Emma Obenhaus: 2nd place

Willow Bend

4th grade
Isabelle Robertson: 1st Place
Grant Sims: 1st Place
Aidan Krach: 2nd Place

5th Grade
Alex Dannemiller: 1st Place (Certificate of Excellence, Engineering Innovation Award)
Haedyn Adams: 1st Place
Bailey Cheney: 1st Place
Jasmine Ochoa: 1st Place
Ryan Perez: 1st Place
Laney James: 1st Place
Bailey Kenyon: 2nd Place